Virginia Scottish Games - September 1 - 2, 2012


Patrons & Trophies

 Patrons continue to be the lifeblood of the Virginia Scottish Games. It is only through your continued interest, generosity and support that we are able to bring the finest presentation of Scottish culture, heritage, crafts, and other activities to the general public.

2011 Chief

 RADM & Mrs. R.M. Ghormley

Brad & Chris Lafferty

Mr. & Mrs. Malcolm Matheson III

Col. & Mrs. Frank McConnell

Mr. Paul F. McLean

Mr. & Mrs. Jay A. Rarick

Mr. Wilmer H. Rarick

Moira Skinner and Friends

2011 Laird

Mrs. Carol and Mr. Scott Armstrong

Col. & Mrs. John F. Awtrey, USA (Ret)

Mr & Mrs. Robert Bedard

The Bradley Clan

John C. & Carolyn Brown

Mr. Al & Mrs. Deb Buckalew

Mr. John Campbell

Mrs. Jane L. Carl

Col. W.M. Carruthers (USAF, Ret.)

Mr. William & Mrs. Roseanne Cinnamond

Tamm Chambless

Delia Coleman & Michael Coleman

Mr. Joseph Daley

Candy and Ed Danaher

Mr. James & Mrs. Léonie DeRoche

Mr. Earl & Mrs. Rita Donaldson

Mr. Evan M. & Mrs. Rosalie L. Duncan

Charles & Mita Forsyth

Bryan and Vickie Graham

Ms. Helen Harlow

Mr. Connor Harrison

Mr. Steven Hoffman

The Holland Family

Mr & Mrs. Richard W. Holmes II

Mr. Scott & Mrs. Kathy Innis

Stephen and Anne-Marie Jackson

William F and Jeanne Marie Jarrett

Scott and Claudia Johnston

The Rev. & Mrs. Richardson A. Libby

Mr. & Mrs. Brian K. Mabry

Ms. Etta Mackay

Mr. & Mrs. John MacLeod

Walter McClelland & Pamela Russell

Mr. Mac & Mrs. Mary McComas

Ms. Beth McConnell

Ms. Kelly McConnell

Mr. C. Douglas McCurdy

Ms. Suzanne O McDougal

Neill & Linda McFadyen

Mr. & Mrs. W. Vernon McHargue, Jr.

SGM & Mrs. Kent McMichael

Mr. Jim McRae

Mrs. Edda & Mr. Marv Murray

Mr. and Mrs. Benjamin Myrick

Mr. Bruce Reynolds

Mr. Robert & Mrs. Judith Simmons

Jeffrey Bruce Sinclair

Ms. Cynthia Stewart

Katherine ad Bill Turner

Mr. Ed and Mrs. Maria Ward

Ms. Rosemary A. Warren

Mrs. Denise & Mr. Neil Watson

Stevens-Weakley

Douglas Wylie and Samantha Wylie

Mr. Malcolm Young

2011 Orbheart Circle Donation

Anonymous

Mr. & Mrs. Malcolm Matheson III

Wayne McHargue

In Memory of Thomas E. McCann

Mr. Paul McLean

2011 Trophy Sponsors

EVENT AREA

AWARD

DONOR

Athletics

U. S. National Highland Heptathlon -  Keith Tice Memorial Award

Mr. David S. McKenzie

Athletics

Open Masters Classic - The Allie McConnell Memorial Award

The McConnell Family

Autos

Games Chieftain's Favorite Pre-War Car

The Schweneker Family

Autos

Car In Which I Would Most Like To Tour Scotland

Mr. David S. McKenzie

Dogs

Highest Scoring Scottish Breed Dog

Westie Rescue Mid Atlantic

Fiddling

Fiddler of the Day  - Fauquier County Scottish Heritage Society Award

Fauquier Scottish Heritage Society

Fiddling

Best Air  - In memory of Anne Leslie

Clan Leslie Society International

Fiddling

Junior - 1st Place - John Angus & Catherine Ann MacDougall Memorial Award

Daniel F. MacDougall

Fiddling

Best Reel - Greater DC Scottish Session Players Award

Peter W. Walker II

Fiddling

Open - 3rd Place  - Potomac Valley Scottish Fiddle Club Award

Potomac Valley Scottish Fiddle Club

Fiddling

Open - 2nd Place - Clan Donnachaidh Society Award

Clan Donnachaidh Society

Fiddling

Most Promising Fiddler - James MacPherson Jarrett Memorial Award

Mr. William F. Jarrett
& Mrs. Jeanne Marie Jarrett

Fiddling

Best March  - Celtic Society of Southern Maryland Award

Sarah Brenzo &  The Celtic Society of Southern Maryland

Fiddling

Best Strasthpey  - The Diane Worth Clinton McLean Memorial Award

CSM Paul F. McLean, USA (Ret.)

Fiddling

2nd Place Junior - The Ian Smith-Christmas Memorial Trophy

Harris Andrews & Ann Gates.

Fiddling

1st Place in Senior Novice - The Charles E. Watts Memorial Trophy

Barbara Saliunas

Fiddling

Paul Brockman Memorial Trophy - 1st Place Open

Nancy Brockman

Fiddling

William Kemp Memorial Trophy - 1st Place Junior Novice Harris Andrews & Ann Gates

Fiddling

Brobst Maintenance Award Brobst Violins

Highland Dance

The Marguerite Reid Memorial Award

The Davidson School of Highland Dancing

Marines

Col. Robert Morrison Memorial Trophy

VSGA

Pipes&Drums

Grade I Piper of the Day  - The Rosemary Warren Award

Ms. Rosemary A. Warren

Pipes&Drums

Grade II Piper of the Day  - The Barbara Carruthers Award

Mr. William Carruthers

Pipes&Drums

Grade IV Senior Piper of the Day  - The Scotch Whisky Man Award

The Wylie Family

Pipes&Drums

Grade IV Pipe Band  - The Robert L. Clarke Award

The Rockville Booster Club and Lisa Frazier

Pipes&Drums

Grade V Pipe Band  - The Jim & Patsy MacGregor Award

Jim & Patsy MacGregor

Pipes&Drums

Best Drum Corps Section III  - The Coyle Family Award

John & Sharon Coyle

Pipes&Drums

Grade III Drummer of the Day  - The Innis Family Award

The Innis Family

Pipes&Drums

Grade IV Junior Drummer of the Day - The Wylie Family Award

The Wylie Family

Pipes&Drums

Grade IV Senior Drummer of the Day  - Mike Murphy Drumming Award

Ms. Martina Murphy

 

  2013 Dates will be August 31 - September 1, 2013