Virginia Scottish Games - August 31 & September 1, 2013


Patrons & Trophies

 Patrons continue to be the lifeblood of the Virginia Scottish Games. It is only through your continued interest, generosity and support that we are able to bring the finest presentation of Scottish culture, heritage, crafts, and other activities to the general public.

 2011 Patrons and Trophy Sponsors

Patrons

2012 Bonnie Prince Charlie

Mr. & Mrs. Malcolm Matheson, III

2012 Chief

 Bradley Clan

Joseph Daley

Moire Skinner & Friends

2012 Laird

 William Scott and Carol Armstrong

Col & Mrs. John F. Awtrey USA (Ret)

Tom & Ellen Blair

J.C. & Carolyn Brown

John Campbell

William Carruthers

Turner Clan

Bill and Roseanne Cinnamond

James V. Clark

Delia Coleman

Jim McRae

Candace & Edwin Danaher

Randall & Karen Davis

Jim & Lee DeRoche

Evan M. & Rosalie L. Duncan

Harry Ervin & Ken Bagby

Bryan and Vickie Graham

Gordon M. Grant

Helen Harlow

Kenneth & Anne Hartsell

Steven Hoffman

The Holland Family

Mr. & Mrs. Richard W. Holmes, II

Scott & Kathy Innis

William F. & Jeanne Marie Jarrett

V & V Jenkins

Scott and Claudia Johnston 

Peter Kibbee

John & Mary Lumsden

Eric McCleaf & Kim O'Connell

Patty & Jim MacGregor

Mack & Mary McComas

Ms. Beth McConnell and Ms. Kelly McConnell

Clark Douglas McCurdy

Dr. & Mrs. Andrew B. McDonald

Suzanne O. McDougal

Vern & Anita McHargue

Paul F. McLean

Laura McLean Raines 

SGM & Mrs. Kent McMichael 

Elaine & Lawrence McNeil

Jay Newman & Judy Newman

Ms. A.V. Novak

Charles F. Scott & A. Jacqueline Scott

Jeff Sinclair

Cindy Stewart & Dan Regan 

Kevin B. Tompkins

Mr. & Mrs. William Turner

Susan & Bill Walls

Ed & Maria Ward

Rosemary A. Warren

Christopher Stevens 

Neil & Denise Watson

Dr. Malcolm & Ann Young

2012 Orbheart Circle Donation

 Mr. Daniel Gilbert

Elaine & Lawrence McNeil

Joseph Daley

2012 Trophies &Sponsors

Col. Robert Morrison Memorial Trophy
Sponsor - VSGA

Open Masters Classic - The Allie McConnell Memorial Award
Sponsor - COL & Mrs. Frank McConnell

Open Mens Athlete of the Day

Open Womens Athlete of the Day
Sponsor - Ms. Alexandra L. Duncan

Professional Highland Heptathalon - Keith Tice Memorial Award
Sponsor - Mr. David S. McKenzie

U.S. East Coast Amateur Champion 2012
Sponsor - Innes Clan Society

Car in Which I Would Most Like to Tour Scotland

Favorite British Car

Games Chieftain's Favorite Car
Sponsor - Mr. David S. McKenzie

Fiddler of the Day - Fauquier County Scottish Heritage Society Award
Sponsor - Fauquier Scottish Heritage Society

Fiddling - Best Air - The Ann Leslie Memorial Award
Sponsor - Clan Leslie Society - International

Fiddling - Best March - Celtic Society of Southern Maryland Award
Sponsor - Sarah Brenzo & Celtic Society of Southern Maryland

Fiddling - Best Reel - Greater DC Scottish Session Players Award
Sponsor - Peter W. Walker II

Fiddling - Best Set - Leah Sparks Memorial Award
Sponsor - Potomac Valley Scottish Fiddle Club

Fiddling - Best Strathspey - Diane Worth Clinton McLean Memorial Award
Sponsor - Paul F. McLean

Fiddling - Junior - 1st Place - John Angus & Catherine Ann MacDougall Memorial Award
Sponsor - Daniel F. MacDougall

Fiddling - Junior - 2nd Place - Ian Smith-Christmas Memorial Award
Sponsor - Harris Andrews & Ann Gates

Fiddling - Open - 2nd Place - Ronald Gonnella Award
Sponsor - Clan Donnachaidh Society

Fiddling - Open - 3rd Place - Potomac Valley Scottish Fiddle Club Award
Sponsor - Potomac Valley Scottish Fiddle Club

Fiddling - Senior Novice - 1st Place - The Charles E. Watts Memorial Award
Sponsor - Barbara Saliunas

Most Promising Fiddler - James MacPherson Jarrett Memorial Award
Sponsor - Mr. William F. Jarrett
 - & Mrs. Jeanne Marie Jarrett

Highland Dance - Premier
Sponsor -
Artistic Concepts Group

Highland Dance - Pre-Premier

Highland Dance - Medal Sets
Beginner - In memory of Michael Finucan
Beginner - In memory of Elizabeth Keahey
Intermediate - The Flint Family
Premier - Kate Wiggins

Premier Dance Cash Prizes - In Memory of Rowland Barker

Special Premier Award - Cathy, Cheryl and Karen Fisher

Dancer 7 & under 13 - The Hughes Family

Most Promising Dancer
Sponsor - Ed & Maria Ward

The Marguerite Reid Memorial Award
Sponsor -The Davidson School of Highland Dancing

Fiddling - Junior Novice - 1st Place - The William Kemp Memorial Award
Sponsor - Harris Andrews & Ann Gates

Fiddling - Open - 1st Place - The Paul Brockman Memorial Award
Sponsor - Nancy Brockman - Grade I - Drummer of the Day

Grade I - Piper of the Day - The Rosemary Warren Award
Sponsor - Rosemary A. Warren

Grade II - Drummer of the Day

Grade II - Piper of the Day - Mola Kincaid Memorial Award
Sponsor - V & V Jenkins

Grade III - Drummer of the Day

Grade III Pipe Band - Jim Schmelzer Memorial Award
Sponsor - Clan Wallace

Grade IV - Junior Drummer of the Day - The Coyle Family Award
Sponsor - John & Sharon Coyle

Grade IV - Senior Drummer of the Day - Mike Murphy Drumming Award
Sponsor - Martina Murphy

Grade IV Junior Piper of the Day - Robert Gilchrist Scholarship
Sponsor - VSGA

Grade IV Pipe Band - The Robert L. Clarke Award
Sponsor - The Rockville High School Pipe Band Booster Club

Grade IV Senior Piper of the Day - Jim & Iris Nimmo Award
Sponsor - Fauquier Scottish Heritage Society 

Grade V Pipe Band

Practice Chanter

Professional Drummer of the Day

Professional Piper of the Day

Tenor Drummer of the Day - Marilyn C Frazier Memorial Trophy
Sponsor - Lisa Frazier and Frazier Drumsticks

Tenor Drummer of the Day - The Katherine S Wolgamott Memorial Trophy
Sponsor - The Sauerhoff Family

 

 

 P&D Awards P&D Awards P&D Awards

  2013 Dates will be August 31 - September 1, 2013 

  © Virginia Scottish Games Association 2012