Virginia Scottish Games - August 30 & 31, 2014


Patrons & Trophies

 Patrons continue to be the lifeblood of the Virginia Scottish Games. It is only through your continued interest, generosity and support that we are able to bring the finest presentation of Scottish culture, heritage, crafts, and other activities to the general public.

 

Patrons

2013 Bonnie Prince Charlie

COL. Frank and Mrs. Marge McConnell

2013 Chief

Bradley Clan
Mr. & Mrs. Malcolm Matheson, III
Ms. Beth McConnell & Ms. Kelly McConnell
E. Déshaun Williams

2013 Laird

William Scott and Carol Armstrong
Covert Beach
Tom & Ellen Blair
Mike Brett-Surman
J.C. & Carolyn Brown
Col. William Boswell of Toberchurn
John Campbell & George Campbell
Robert & Nancy Campbell
William Carruthers
Elizabeth Chau
Kenneth & James Clark
Mr. & Mrs. M. Coleman
George & Allison Coyne
Joseph Daley
Stan & Tracy Darroch
Mr. & Mrs. James DeRoche
Alexandra Lee Duncan
Evan M. & Rosalie L. Duncan
In Memory of Ann Allison Ervin & Joan Flagg Campbell
Harry Ervin & Larry Ervin
Charles & Mita Forsyth
Kathy Garrity & Tom Morrison
Julie Goldsworth
G.J. Graham
Cordon M. Grant
John & Eileen Grant
Gerson Grosfeld
The Holland Family
Mr. & Mrs. Richard W. Holmes, II
Scott & Kathy Innis
Bill & Jeanne Marie Jarrett
Vincent & Valerie Jenkins
The Johnston Family
Peter Kibbee
Kim & Steve Koehl, Betty Whitestone
Dr. & Mrs. Christopher Leet
John & Mary Lumsden
Jim & Patty MacGregor
Eric McCleaf, Kim O'Connell, Declan and Kellen McCleaf
Grover & Phyllis McCleaf
Steve McCleaf
Walter Edmond McClelland & Pamela Russell
Mack & Mary McComas
Clark Douglas McCurdy
Dr. & Mrs. Andrew B. McDonald
Suzanne O. McDougal
Vern & Anita McHargue
Paul F. McLean
SGM & Betty McMichael
Elaine & Lawrence McNeil
Jim McRae
John Grattan Metz Jr
John & Kannikar Miller
Marvin R. Murray
Kerry O'Brien
Victoria Lynne Parkinson
Jillian Parlin
Nevin "Mick" Pratt of Clan Grant
Andy & Jennifer Privee
Laura McLean Raines
CJ English Saphos
Mr. & Mrs. Charles F. Scott
Rob Shein & Kelli Serena
Conor Torquil and Jasmin Tara Sinclair
Christopher Stevens & Chris Weakley
Kevin B. Tompkins
Tamm of the Turner Clan
Mr. & Mrs. William Turner
Patrick & Laura Walden
Susan & Bill Walls
Ed & Maria Ward
Rosemary A. Warren
Neil & Denise Watson
Bill & Joan Wood
Cooper & Linda Wright
Mr. & Mrs. Gary Yordy
Malcolm & Ann Young

2013 Orbheart Circle Donation

Mr. & Mrs. Thomas Ballantyne, Edinburgh, Scotland
Daniel Gilbert
Elaine & Lawrence McNeil

2013 Trophies &Sponsors

Masters Open Classic - The Allie McConnell Memorial Award
Sponsored by COL. Frank and Mrs. Marge McConnell

Favorite Motorcycle (voted each day by show participants)
Sponsored by Winchester Motosports
 

Favorite British Car (voted each day by show participants)
Sponsored by London Auto Services

Games Chieftain's Favorite Car
Sponsored by David S. McKenzie

Fiddler of the Day - Fauquier County Scottish Heritage Society Award
Sponsored by Fauquier Scottish Heritage Society

Most Promising Fiddler - James MacPherson Jarrett Memorial Award
Sponsored by Mr.William F. Jarrett & Mrs. Jeanne Marie Jarrett

Fiddling - Open - 1st Place - The Paul Brockman Memorial Award
Sponsored by Nancy Brockman

Fiddling - Open - 2nd Place - Ronald Gonnella Award
Sponsored by Clan Donnachaidh Society

Fiddling - Open - 3rd Place - Potomac Valley Scottish Fiddle Club Award
Sponsored by Potomac Valley Scottish Fiddle Club

Fiddling - Best Air - The Ann Leslie Memorial Award
Sponsored by Clan Leslie Society International

Fiddling - Best Reel - Greater DC Scottish Session Players Award
Sponsored by Peter W. Walker, II

Fiddling - Best Set - Leah Sparks Memorial Award
Sponsored by Potomac Valley Scottish Fiddle Club

Fiddling - Best Strathspey - Diane Worth Clinton McLean Memorial Award
Sponsored by Paul F. McLean

Fiddling - Best March - Celtic Society of Southern Maryland Award
Sponsored by Sarah Brenzo & Celtic Society of Southern Maryland

Fiddling - Junior Novice - 1st Place - The William Kemp Memorial Award
Sponsored by Harris Andrews & Ann Gates

Highland Dance - Novice
Sponsored by Ed & Maria Ward

Highland Dance - Pre-Premier - Isabella Cameron Bond Memorial Award
Sponsored by Elizabeth Chau

Highland Dance - Premier
Sponsored by Julia & John Hughes

Highland Dance - Premier
Sponsored by Kelly & Jason Flint

Highland Dance - Medal Set
Sponsored by Pat Johnson

Highland Dance - The Marguerite Reid Memorial Award
Sponsored by Davidson School of Scottish Dancing

Grade I - Piper of the Day - The Rosemary Warren Award
Sponsored by Rosemary A. Warren

Grade IV - Junior Drummer of the Day - The Coyle Family Award
Sponsored by John & Sharon Coyle

Grade IV Senior Piper of the Day - Fauquier Scottish Heritage Society Award
Sponsored by Fauquier Scottish Heritage Society

Grade IV Pipe Band - The Robert L. Clarke Award
Sponsored by  The Rockville High School Pipe Band Booster Club

Grade IV Junior Piper of the Day - Robert Gilchrist Scholarship
Sponsored by the Virginia Scottish Games

Tenor Drummer of the Day - Marilyn C Frazier Memorial Trophy
Sponsored by Lisa Frazier and Frazier Drumsticks

Tenor Drummer of the Day - The Katherine S Wolgamott Memorial Trophy
Sponsored by The Sauerhoff Family

Hardest Working Marine - Col. Robert Morrison Memorial Trophy
Sponsored by Virginia Scottish Games

Trophies available as of Friday 9 August 2013

Open Mens Athlete of the Day

Open Womens Athlete of the Day

Professional Highland Heptathalon - Keith Tice Memorial Award

U.S. East Coast Amateur Champion 2013

Car in Which I Would Most Like to Tour Scotland

Highland Dance – Premier (3)

Highland Dance – Pre-Premier (3)

Grade I - Drummer of the Day

Grade II - Drummer of the Day

Grade II - Piper of the Day

Grade III - Drummer of the Day

Grade III - Piper of the Day

Grade III Pipe Band

Grade IV - Senior Drummer of the Day

Grade V Pipe Band

Practice Chanter

Professional Drummer of the Day

Professional Piper of the Day

 

 P&D Awards P&D Awards P&D Awards

2012 Patrons and Trophy Sponsors

2011 Patrons and Trophy Sponsors

 

  © Virginia Scottish Games Association 2014