Virginia Scottish Games - September 1 & 2, 2018


Patrons & Trophies

 Patrons continue to be the lifeblood of the Virginia Scottish Games. It is only through your continued interest, generosity and support that we are able to bring the finest presentation of Scottish culture, heritage, crafts, and other activities to the general public.

Thank you to Walkers Shortbread and the Salmon Lady for their direct support of the Hospitality Tent.

 

Hospitality Tent

Patrons

Bonnie Prince Charlie

Col. & Mrs. Frank McConnell

Vern & Anita McHargue

Chief

The Bradley Clan

Bart Forbes & Antonio Uribe Jr.

Gordon & Mildred Grant

The Hoopes Family

Mr. Malcolm Matheson, III, MFH

Eric McCleaf & Kim O'Connell

Grover & Phyllis McCleaf

Frank & Laurel McComas

Kent & Betty McMichael

Conor Torquil Sinclair & Jasmine Tara Sinclair

Laird

Suzanne & James Arthur

Tom & Ellen Blair

Michael & Kimberly Brett-Surman

J.C. Brown & Lana Podielsky

Robert & Nancy Campbell

Clan Turner

Benjamyn Smith & Kristen DeBrucker

James & Leonie DeRoche

Arnold Ray Dixon

John & Pam Farmer

Charles & Mita Forsyth

Mairi & Hank Furniss

Kathy Garrity & Tom Morrison

Bryan & Vickie Graham

G.J. Graham

Gerson Grosfeld

Stephen & Jackie Hayes

Steven Hoffman

The Clan McViking

Scott & Claudia Johnston

Glenn & Lynda Kennedy

Peter Kibbee

Dr. & Mrs. Christopher Leet

Mr. & Mrs. Brian K. Mabry

A. Collin MacDonald & Margaret J. MacDonald

Valerie Mann & Tim Webster

Walter McClelland & Pamela Russell

Mack & Mary McComas

Nick & Beth Smith

Kelly McConnell & Joey Shuttleworth

Clark Douglas McCurdy

Dr. & Mrs. Andrew B. McDonald

David Stewart McKenzie, Honorary Games Chieftain

Elaine & Lawrence McNeil

Nickie & Doc Miller

Kerry O'Brien & David Henson

Donielle Scherff Consulting LLC

Rob Shein & Kelli Serena

Mr. & Mrs. Linden St. Clair, II

Jo & Bob Strickland

Kevin B. Tompkins

Bob & Sandy Warren

Christopher Stevens & Chris Weakley

Bonnet Laird

Gail Adams

Evan M. Duncan

Bill & Jeanne Marie Jarrett

Anonymous

John Lumsden

Jillian Parlin

Jeffrey B. Sinclair

Rosemary A. Warren

Cooper L. Wright

Òrbheart Circle

Mr. Daniel Gilbert

Mrs. Elaine McNeil

Mr. Peter Walker

 

2017 Trophies &Sponsors

Gunny Martin, U.S.M.C. Memorial Trophy
Sponsored by VSGA

Athletics - Open Masters Classic - The Allie McConnell Memorial Award
Sponsored by COL & Mrs. Frank McConnell

Athletics - Open Mens Athlete of the Day

Athletics - Adaptive Athlete of the Day - The Duncan Family Award
Sponsored by Ms. Alexandra L. Duncan

Athletics - Open Womens Athlete of the Day
Sponsored by Ms. Alexandra L. Duncan

Athletics - Professional Highland Heptathalon - Keith Tice Memorial Award
Sponsored by Mr. David S. McKenzie

Athletics - U.S. East Coast Amateur Champion 2017

Athletics - Medal Set - In honor of Liam Ross

Sponsored by Michael & Nan Bradley

 

Auto- Fan Favorite British Car

Auto - Favorite British Motorcycle

Auto - Games Chieftain's Favorite Car
Sponsored by Mr. David S. McKenzie

 

Fiddling - Best Strathspey - Michael Pavuk Memorial Award

Sponsored by Andrea Novak

Fiddling - Junior - 1st Place - J.A. & C.A. MacDougall Memorial Award

Sponsored by Daniel F. MacDougall

Fiddling - Junior - 2nd Place - Ian Smith-Christmas Memorial Award

Sponsored by Harris Andrews & Ann Gates

Fiddling - Most Promising Fiddler - Dr. James MacPherson Jarrett Memorial Award

Sponsored by Bill Jarrett

Fiddling - Open - 2nd Place - Ronald Duncan Gonnella Award

Sponsored by James Fargo & Clan Donnachaidh Society

Fiddling - Open - 3rd Place - Potomac Valley Scottish Fiddle Club Award

Sponsored by Potomac Valley Scottish Fiddle Club

Medal Set - Fauquier Scottish Heritage Society Award

Sponsored by Fauquier Scottish Heritage Society

 

Highland Dance - Pre-Premier - Donald R. MacRae Memorial Award

Sponsored by Hon. Patrick E. MacRae, FSA, Scot.

Highland Dance - Medal Set

Sponsored by E. D. W. W. Esteemed Helga

 

Piping - Grade IV Junior Piper of the Day - Robert Gilchrist Scholarship
Sponsored by VSGA

Piping - Grade IV Junior Piper of the Day Award
Sponsored by Fauquier Scottish Heritage Society

Piping- Grade IV Pipe Band - The Robert L. Clarke Award

Piping - Tenor Drummer of the Day - Marilyn C Frazier Memorial Trophy

Piping - Tenor Drummer of the Day - The Katherine S Wolgamott Memorial Trophy

 

 

 P&D Awards P&D Awards P&D Awards

2016 Patrons and Trophy Sponsors

2014 Patrons and Trophy Sponsors

2013 Patrons and Trophy Sponsors

2012 Patrons and Trophy Sponsors

2011 Patrons and Trophy Sponsors

 

  © Virginia Scottish Games Association 2017

NO RAIN CHECKS, NO REFUNDS

Labor Day Weekend:
September 2 & 3, 2017
September 1 & 2, 2018
August 31 & September 1, 2019