Virginia Scottish Games - September 4 & 5, 2021


Pipes & Drums

2021 Piping & Drumming Entry

The bagpipes are very ancient instruments and there are references to them in Chinese, Persian, Greek and Roman folklore dating at least as far back as 2,000 years. It is believed that they were used in Scotland as early as 100 Ad and the piper came to be held in higher esteem in Scotland than anywhere else. By the year 1000, the bagpipes were popular throughout Scotland and by 1500, every clan chieftain worthy of the name had a piper who would stay with his family. The pipes were banned along with the tartan and the kilt by the English. The English feared the stirring effect of the pipes on Scottish emotions.

The bagpipe consists of six distinct parts: the bag (made of cloth-covered sheepskin), the Chanter with eight finger holes (9 notes), the blow-pipe with a valve to prevent the air from coming back out of the bag while the piper is taking a breath, and three drones (one bass and two tenor). Each drone has a single reed, while the chanter has a double reed. The piper plays by inflating the bag enough to sound the drones, then placing the bag under his arm and maintaining enough pressure to sound the chanter where the melody is played. Elbow pressure on the bag forces air through the double reed like that of an oboe to make the actual sound.

There are three general categories of music for the highland bagpipe: Ceol Mor (big music), Ceol Meadhonach (middle music) and Ceol Beag (little music). Ceol Mor is the classical and oldest form of pipe music often referred to today as Piobairachd. "Piobaire" means piper and "eached" means pipe playing or music. Marches, strathspeys, reels, hornpipes and jigs are also played on the pipes.

For information about Piping in the United States look here:
Eastern United States Pipe Band Association

Would you like to sponsor a trophy or flight of medals for Piping & Drumming or another event?

Trophy Sponsorship $80
(Trophy chair will follow up by e-mail regarding choice of trophies)

 

 

 

Event Preferred

In Memory or Honor of

Trophy Desired

Medal Sponsorship $30
(Trophy chair will follow up by e-mail regarding choice of events)

- Includes Gold, Silver and Bronze for one event

 

 

Competition

Medals in Memory or Honor of

Event Desired

2018 Results:

Grade 3 Pipe Band Medley

MacMillan-Birtles Memorial PB        1st Place

Judges: James M. Bell, Piping; Edwin M. Krintz Jr., Piping; John L Bottomley, Ensemble; Thomas C. Kee, Drumming

 

Grade 4 Pipe Band Mini-MSR

Greater Richmond P & D                       1st Place

Judges: Edwin M. Krintz Jr., Piping; James M. Bell, Piping; John L Bottomley, Ensemble; Thomas C. Kee, Drumming

 

Grade 5 March Set

MacMillan-Dunn Pipe Band V              1st Place

Tidewater Pipes & Drums V                      2nd Place

City of Winchester P & D                           3rd Place

Greater Richmond P & D V                       4th Place

Judges: Peter O. Kent, Piping; John L Bottomley, Piping; Albert G. McMullin, Ensemble; Thomas C. Kee, Drumming

 

Open Piobaireachd Individual Piping

Judges: Edwin M. Krintz Jr.

Wallace, Mary                                               1st Place

Frank, Victor Michael                                   2nd Place

Bell, Chance                                                 3rd Place

 

Open March, Strathspey, and Reel Individual Piping

Judges: Albert G. McMullin

Shonk, Palmer                                              1st Place

Bell, Chance                                                 2nd Place

Frank, Victor Michael                                   3rd Place

Wallace, Mary                                               4th Place

 

Open Hornpipe & Jig Individual Piping

Judges: John L Bottomley

Shonk, Palmer                                              1st Place

Bell, Chance                                                 2nd Place

Frank, Victor Michael                                   3rd Place

Wallace, Mary                                               Breakdown

 

Open 6/8 March Individual Piping

Judges: Peter O. Kent

Frank, Victor Michael                                   1st Place

Bell, Chance                                                 2nd Place

Shonk, Palmer                                              3rd Place

Wallace, Mary                                               4th Place

 

Grade 1 Piobaireachd Individual Piping

Judges: Peter O. Kent

Nixon, Cathleen                                           1st Place

Roberts, James R.                                         2nd Place

Nixon, Cameron                                          3rd Place

 

Grade 1 March, Strathspey, and Reel Individual Piping

Judges: John L Bottomley

Nixon, Cameron                                          1st Place

Nixon, Cathleen                                           2nd Place

Roberts, James R.                                         3rd Place

 

Grade 1 Hornpipe & Jig Individual Piping

Judges: Peter O. Kent

Nixon, Cameron                                          1st Place

Roberts, James R.                                         2nd Place

Nixon, Cathleen                                           3rd Place

 

Grade 1 6/8 March Individual Piping

Judges: Edwin M. Krintz Jr.

Nixon, Cameron                                          1st Place

Nixon, Cathleen                                           2nd Place

Roberts, James R.                                         3rd Place

 

Grade 2 Piobaireachd Individual Piping

Judges: Albert G. McMullin

Cangelosi, Thomas John                               1st Place

Tussing, Amber                                            2nd Place

O'Brien, Kevin                                             3rd Place

 

Grade 2 2/4 March Individual Piping

Judges: John L Bottomley

Cangelosi, Thomas John                               1st Place

Tussing, Amber                                            2nd Place

 

Grade 2 Strathspey & Reel Individual Piping

Judges: Peter O. Kent

Cangelosi, Thomas John                               1st Place

Tussing, Amber                                            2nd Place

 

Grade 3 Piobaireachd Individual Piping

Judges: James M. Bell

Lindsey, Kathleen                                         1st Place

Ballard, John                                                2nd Place

McGlone, Dennis                                         3rd Place

Stamper, Carmela                                         4th Place

Ferrier, Anna                                               5th Place

Friz, Daniel                                                  6th Place

Anderson, Stephen

Blevins, Scott

Campbell, James

Harvey, Mia Adrianna

Imlay, Christopher

Rosbolt, Paul

Spagnolo, Christopher

 

Grade 3 2/4 March Individual Piping

Judges: Peter O. Kent

Lindsey, Kathleen                                         1st Place

Stamper, Carmela                                         2nd Place

Ferrier, Anna                                               3rd Place

Harvey, Mia Adrianna                                   4th Place

Spagnolo, Christopher                                  5th Place

Anderson, Stephen                                       6th Place

Ballard, John

Blevins, Scott

Campbell, James

Campbell, Kenneth

Friz, Daniel

Imlay, Christopher

McGlone, Dennis

Rosbolt, Paul

 

Grade 3 Strathspey & Reel Individual Piping

Judges: Edwin M. Krintz Jr.

Ballard, John                                                1st Place

Stamper, Carmela                                         2nd Place

Lindsey, Kathleen                                         3rd Place

Spagnolo, Christopher                                  4th Place

Ferrier, Anna                                               5th Place

Rosbolt, Paul                                                6th Place

Anderson, Stephen

Blevins, Scott

Campbell, James

Campbell, Kenneth

Friz, Daniel

Harvey, Mia Adrianna

Imlay, Christopher

McGlone, Dennis

 

Grade 4 Senior Piobaireachd Individual Piping

Judges: James C. Wilson

Bulkey, Lara                                                 1st Place

Reidy, Sean                                                  2nd Place

Smith, Timothy                                            3rd Place

Fraser, Gordon M.                                        4th Place

Armstrong, Daniel                                        5th Place

Englebretson, Bridget                                   6th Place

Agnew, Colin

Baldwin, Bryan

Condrey, Bryant

Dispenza, Jessica

Dunlap, Evalina

Lopez, Matthew

Rodgers, Kristina

Twigg, David

Bulkey, William                                            Breakdown

 

Grade 4 Senior 2/4 March Individual Piping

Judges: Albert G. McMullin

Englebretson, Bridget                                   1st Place

Armstrong, Daniel                                        2nd Place

Agnew, Colin                                               3rd Place

Dispenza, Jessica                                          4th Place

Lopez, Matthew                                           5th Place

Condrey, Bryant                                           6th Place

Baldwin, Bryan

Bulkey, Lara

Bulkey, William

Coplon, Jay

Dunlap, Evalina

Fraser, Gordon M.

Hammond, Larry

Laffey, Gerard J

Reidy, Sean

Rodgers, Kristina

Smith, Timothy

Twigg, David

 

Grade 4 Jr Piobaireachd Individual Piping

Judges: John L Bottomley

Reid, Leland                                                 1st Place

Ferrier, Clare                                                2nd Place

Stith, Richard                                               3rd Place

Ault, Bowen                                                 4th Place

Adams, John Paul                                         5th Place

DeBuchananne, Thomas                               6th Place

 

McGregor, Logan Kearn                               Breakdown

 

Grade 4 Jr 2/4 March Individual Piping

Judges: Edwin M. Krintz Jr.

Reid, Leland                                                 1st Place

Mooney, John                                              2nd Place

DeBuchananne, Thomas                               3rd Place

McGregor, Logan Kearn                               4th Place

Campbell, Matthew                                      5th Place

Ault, Bowen                                                 6th Place

Adams, John Paul

Ferrier, Clare

Stith, Richard

 

Grade 5 Two Parted March Individual Piping

Judges: Edwin M. Krintz Jr.

Harvey, MiSun                                             1st Place

Gallion, Charles                                            2nd Place

 

Grade 3 Drumming 2/4 March

Judges: Thomas C. Kee

Fann, Matt                                                   1st Place

 

Grade 4 Jr Drumming 2/4 March

Judges: Thomas C. Kee

McNamara, Andrew                                     1st Place

Goves, Evan                                                2nd Place

 


 

Virginia Scottish Games Association 2021

NO RAIN CHECKS, NO REFUNDS

Labor Day Weekend:
September 4 & 5, 2021
September 3 & 4, 2022
September 2 & 3, 2023